Penns Manor Area School District
March 2018
District
Elementary
Junior/Senior High
Athletics
High School Guidance Office
Use of Facilities
Evergreen After School Club
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
25
26
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
FFA: Marianna Sale Feb 15-28
Junior/Senior High
Senior Class Fundraiser: Gardner's 2/12 to 2/26
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
PTG Orders and Money Due
9 AM
–
10 AM
Elementary
Girl Scouts Grade 6: Room10 (Kopizyk)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
Girl Scouts: Room 8 (Lieb)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 27162 (Chilenski)
3:40 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
27
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
FFA: Marianna Sale Feb 15-28
Junior/Senior High
6/7 ALICE Assembly - Period 1
7:34 AM
–
8:25 AM
(HS Aud)
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
8/9 ALICE Training
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(HS Aud)
Junior/Senior High
MPR Stage Side: 5th Grade Science
8:50 AM
–
9:30 AM
Use of Facilities
MPR Stage Side: 5th Grade Science
1:15 PM
–
2:45 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 42006 (Buterbaugh)
3:40 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
Girls BB (Away) @ Bishop Carroll BDT 4:30pm
6 PM
–
8 PM
Athletics
28
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
FFA: Marianna Sale Feb 15-28
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Pas Program: WCCC Indiana Campus
11:40 AM
–
2:40 PM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
1
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Stromboli Delivery: HS Cafeteriz
1 PM
–
2 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
Committee Meeting
7 PM
–
9 PM
(District Board Room)
District
2
Early Dismissal (Teacher In-Service), Elementary 1:10 pm
Elementary
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Elem BB Tournament (from 1/5 & 1/6)
5:30 PM
–
9 PM
Athletics
Elem BB Tourney MPR/Elem Gyms (Lobby @ 5:00, Games at 6:00
6 PM
–
10:30 PM
Use of Facilities
3
Elem BB Tournament (from 1/6/17)
7:30 AM
–
4:30 PM
Athletics
Elem BB Tourney MPR/Elem Gyms
7:30 AM
–
5 PM
Use of Facilities
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
4
5
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Official Start Date - Spring Sports Season
7 AM
–
7:30 AM
Athletics
Westmoreland Interscholastic Reading Competition: Sr High club
7:30 AM
–
2:15 PM
(Seton Hill University, 1 Seton Hill Dr, Greensburg, PA 15601, USA)
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 27162 (Chilenski)
3:40 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
PM Football Booster Meeting: HS Cafeteria- CANCELLED
6 PM
–
8 PM
Use of Facilities
6
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Westmoreland Interscholastic Reading Competition
7:45 AM
–
2:30 PM
(Seton Hill University, 1 Seton Hill Dr, Greensburg, PA 15601, USA)
Junior/Senior High
Organ & Tissue Donation Awareness @ Homer Center
8 AM
–
1 PM
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
CBI: Martins & Dollar General
11:45 AM
–
1:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
Department Meeting's
2:40 PM
–
3:05 PM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 42006 (Buterbaugh)
3:40 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Daisy/Brownies
5:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
Use of Facilities
7
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Science Olympiad Southwest Region Competition
6 AM
–
6 PM
(California University of Pennsylvania, 250 University Ave, California, PA 15419, USA)
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Piano Tuner: HS Auditorium Closed
10 AM
–
11:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Pas Program: WCCC Indiana Campus
11:40 AM
–
2:40 PM
Junior/Senior High
4th & 5th grade ALICE Assembly
2 PM
–
3 PM
(MPR - Stage Side)
Elementary
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
Parent/Guardian District Safety Meeting
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Elementary School M.P.R.)
District
Parent/Guardian District Safety Meeting
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Elementary School M.P.R.)
Elementary
Penns Manor Baseball/Softball Boosters Meeting
7 PM
–
8 PM
(High School Cafeteria)
Use of Facilities
8
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Academic Advising Meeting
11 AM
–
11:45 AM
(Class room# 7)
High School Guidance Office
Department Chair Meeting: HS Conference room
2:40 PM
–
3:05 PM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
Pesticide Update: HS cafeteria
7 PM
–
9 PM
Use of Facilities
Regular Board Meeting
7 PM
–
9 PM
(District Office)
District
9
District Jazz Band Festival: drop off only
3/9/2018
–
3/10/2018, 11:59 PM
(United Junior/Senior High School, 10780 Rte 56 Hwy East, Armagh, PA 15920, USA)
Junior/Senior High
FBLA: Simply Sweet Treats Fundraiser Feb 26 - March 9
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Olweus Day Special Event
(Students attend event during specials.)
Elementary
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
Student Council: Comet Princess Dance
7 PM
–
10 PM
(HS Cafeteria)
Use of Facilities
Musical Club: Breakfast Set-up MPR
7:30 PM
–
9:45 PM
Use of Facilities
10
District Jazz Band Festival: drop off only
3/9/2018
–
3/10/2018, 11:59 PM
(United Junior/Senior High School, 10780 Rte 56 Hwy East, Armagh, PA 15920, USA)
Junior/Senior High
Musical Club: Breakfast with Ariel: MPR
8 AM
–
11 AM
Use of Facilities
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Majorette TIA Hemfield Area HS:
1:45 PM
–
2 PM
(Hempfield Area Senior High School, 4345 PA-136, Greensburg, PA 15601, USA)
Junior/Senior High
11
12
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Heritage Academic Competition: Current Events @ WS
7:30 AM
–
2 PM
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Girl Scouts Grade 6: Room10 (Kopczyk)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
Girl Scouts: Room 8 (Lieb)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 27162 (Chilenski)
3:40 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
13
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Titan Competition @ IUP
8 AM
–
2:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 42006 (Buterbaugh)
3:40 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
14
Grade meetings: 8th grade- 4th period 9th grade- 6th period 10th grade 7th period 11th grade- 8th period
Junior/Senior High
HS Auditorium Closed
Junior/Senior High
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Heritage Academic Competition: Math @ MC
8 AM
–
1 PM
Junior/Senior High
Radio Station
8 AM
–
9:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
WCCS 1160AM Radio Address: Indiana in the Morning
8:30 AM
–
8:50 AM
Elementary
Pas Program: WCCC Indiana Campus
11:40 AM
–
2:40 PM
Junior/Senior High
CANCELLED: PM Cheer Booster Meeting: HS Cafeteria
6 PM
–
8 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Practice: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
10 PM
Use of Facilities
15
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Heritage Academic Competition: Science @ United
7:45 AM
–
2:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Heritage Academic Competition: Family Consumer Science @ PL
8:30 AM
–
1 PM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Performance: Elementary
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Faculty Meeting: Room 35
2:40 PM
–
3:05 PM
Junior/Senior High
Faculty Meeting: Room 35: Rescheduled for March 22nd
2:40 PM
–
3:05 PM
Junior/Senior High
PMEA Estate Planning Presentation: Room 11
3 PM
–
5 PM
Use of Facilities
Musical Performance:
7 PM
–
10:30 PM
Use of Facilities
16
Kindergarten Registration for 2018-19 School Year
Elementary
Kindergarten: No School (Due to 2018-19 Registration)
Elementary
School In Session (Snow Make-up for Dec. 14)
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
KDG Pod/Rms 123 & 128/ 1 Music Practice Rm: KDG Registration
8 AM
–
3 PM
Use of Facilities
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Performance:
7 PM
–
10:30 PM
Use of Facilities
17
Clymer Little League (MPR & Lobby)
8:15 AM
–
11:30 AM
Use of Facilities
Clymer Little League (MPR Gym)
8:15 AM
–
11:30 AM
Athletics
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Musical Performance:
7 PM
–
10:30 PM
Use of Facilities
18
SLLC Competition: FFA Harrisburg Pa.
Junior/Senior High
19
SLLC Competition: FFA Harrisburg Pa.
Junior/Senior High
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 27162 (Chilenski)
3:40 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
20
SLLC Competition: FFA Harrisburg Pa.
Junior/Senior High
Spring Picture Day
(Only students with orders will be photographed.)
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
MPR Stage Side: Spring Pictures
8 AM
–
1 PM
Use of Facilities
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Student Scheduling: Grade 9- 4th period, Grade 10- A5, Grade 11- 6C
9 AM
–
1 PM
(computer lab)
Junior/Senior High
CANCELLED:CBI: Walmart
11:45 AM
–
1:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 42006 (Buterbaugh)
3:40 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Daisy/Brownies
5:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
Use of Facilities
PM Band Meeting: HS Auditorium
6 PM
–
8 PM
(HS Auditorium)
Use of Facilities
21
End of 3rd Grading Period
District
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Safety Committee Meeting
7:30 AM
–
8:30 AM
District
Student Scheduling: 6th- 1st period, 7th- 1st period, 8th- 2nd period
7:30 AM
–
9 AM
(computer lab)
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Pas Program: WCCC Indiana Campus
11:40 AM
–
2:40 PM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: PTG Meeting
6 PM
–
8 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Room 128: PTG Meeting Childcare
6 PM
–
8 PM
Use of Facilities
PTG Meeting
6:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Elementary Art Room)
Elementary
22
Deputy Phil Safety Assembly
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
First Day of 4th Grading Period
5:30 AM
–
6:30 AM
District
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Rm 174: PSSA Proctor Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:45 AM
Use of Facilities
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
CBI: Walmart - rescheduled form 3/20/18
11:45 AM
–
1:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
MPR Stage Side: Deputy Phil Safety Assemblies
12:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
Use of Facilities
FBLA: Parent Meeting - Room 1
6:15 PM
–
7:30 PM
Use of Facilities
PTG Family Movie Night
7 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Elementary MPR: Movie title TBA)
Elementary
PTG Movie Night - MPR Gym
7 PM
–
9 PM
Use of Facilities
23
End of 3rd Marking Period
Elementary
End of 3rd marking period
High School Guidance Office
Jump Rope For Heart Event
(During Specials)
Elementary
Jump Rope For Heart Forms Due
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Safe Driving Competion @ IUP
7:45 AM
–
1:30 PM
Junior/Senior High
Business Competition
8 AM
–
2:30 PM
(Saint Francis University, 117 Evergreen Drive, Loretto, PA 15940, USA)
Junior/Senior High
CBI: Mowhawk Lanes
8:45 AM
–
2 PM
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
FBLA Club Meeting: HS Auditorium Flex Period
10:39 AM
–
11:03 AM
Use of Facilities
Musical Meeting & set tear down
3 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Baseball AWAY @ Saltsburg BDT 2:15pm
4 PM
–
6 PM
Athletics
24
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Majorette Contest (Cambria County)
1 PM
–
5:30 PM
(High School Gym/Cafeteria/Locker Rooms/Room 1)
Use of Facilities
25
26
1st Day of 4th marking period
High School Guidance Office
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Work Exp @ ICW
8 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
Girl Scouts Grade 6: Room10 (Kopczyk)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
Girl Scouts: Room 8 (Lieb)
2:40 PM
–
5:15 PM
Use of Facilities
PTG: Pie Shoppe delivery - HS Cafetera
3 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 27162 (Chilenski)
3:40 PM
–
5:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Baseball/Softball HOME Ligonier Valley POSTPONED
4 PM
–
6 PM
Athletics
27
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
CBI: Annual Basketball Skill Clinic @ Blairsville HS
8:30 AM
–
2 PM
Junior/Senior High
Elem Art Room: Girl Scouts Troop 42006 (Buterbaugh)
3:40 PM
–
6 PM
Use of Facilities
Junior High Track (Away) @ United BDT 2:30
4 PM
–
6 PM
Athletics
28
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Dodgeball tournament: Periods 1-3: Grades 6-8 / Periods 3-6: Grades 9-12
7:30 AM
–
1:30 PM
Use of Facilities
Baseball/Softball AWAY @ West Shamokin POSTPONED
4 PM
–
6 PM
Athletics
Track Scrimmage @ United POSTPONED
4 PM
–
6:30 PM
Athletics
District Comprehensive Strategic Planning Meeting
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(District Board Room)
District
29
Dodgeball tournament: Periods TBA: Playoffs and Championship games top 4 teams in each bracket
Junior/Senior High
Early Dismissal, Elementary 1:10 pm
Elementary
School In Session: Snow Make-Up Day #3
(Make-up for February 7 snow day.)
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
30
No School: Easter Holiday
Elementary
Student Council: Pretzels fundraiser: March 12 - April 6
Junior/Senior High
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High
31
Region Band: North East HS
10 AM
–
10:30 AM
Junior/Senior High